Re: 2020-026B decay observed from Spain

From: Dr. T.S. Kelso via Seesat-l <seesat-l_at_satobs.org>
Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2020 01:07:07 +0000
Yes, CelesTrak detected the incorrect International Designator for the Progress launch when the TLEs were first released. We corrected that in the SATCAT, reported it to 18 SPCS and Space Track, but do NOT change the TLE data. I chose not to report the issue on Twitter and elsewhere. But so you know, we do regularly check for and correct irregularities like these and report them for correction. Feel free to let me know if you ever have any questions on things like this or notice something that may have slipped my attention.  - TS

Dr. T.S. Kelso
CelesTrak, https://celestrak.com
E-Mail: ts.kelso_at_celestrak.com<mailto:ts.kelso_at_celestrak.com>


On 2020 Apr 28, at 07:31, Bob Christy via Seesat-l <seesat-l_at_satobs.org<mailto:seesat-l_at_satobs.org>> wrote:

Spacetrack was using incorrect IDs. Until yesterday, all element sets relating to Soyuz MS-16 were for 2020-025xx.

Someone forgot to allow space for Starlink, the real 2020-025.

Robert Christy

On 28 Apr 2020, at 18:17, Kevin Fetter via Seesat-l <seesat-l_at_satobs.org<mailto:seesat-l_at_satobs.org>> wrote:

´╗┐ Just a typo at the aerospace info.
The int id is 2020-026B, as marco reported.
Kevin
  On Tuesday, April 28, 2020, 01:03:41 p.m. EDT, Gonzalo Blasco <gblasco_at_gmail.com<mailto:gblasco_at_gmail.com>> wrote:

My question is about a detail about the code of the object:  2020-026B or 2020-025B
The prediction of aerospace.org<http://aerospace.org> talks about 2020-025B (45596) , but Marco reports about 2020-026B
The database at CELESTRAK ( https://www.celestrak.com/NORAD/elements/table.php?tleFile=tle-new&title=Last%2030%20Days%27%20Launches&orbits=25&pointsPerRev=90&frame=1 )
Says that 45596 is  2020-026B , so I wonder if there is a typo in the report at  https://aerospace.org/reentries/sl-4-rocket-body-id-45596 that says 2020-025B. Also here: https://www.n2yo.com/satellite/?s=45596#results
So 2020-026B or 2020-025B .... are they the same? Am i missing something?
Thanks in advance
--
Gonzalo Blasco Gil

El mar., 28 de abr. de 2020 a la(s) 09:40, Kevin Fetter via Seesat-l (seesat-l_at_satobs.org<mailto:seesat-l_at_satobs.org>) escribi├│:

On Tuesday, April 28, 2020, 10:11:58 a.m. EDT, Gonzalo Blasco via Seesat-l <seesat-l_at_satobs.org<mailto:seesat-l_at_satobs.org>> wrote:


Is it the same reentry prediction object refered in an recent email from
from Kevin Fetter in an email at this list
https://aerospace.org/reentries/sl-4-rocket-body-id-45596

What do you think?

That's the object.
Kevin
_______________________________________________
Seesat-l mailing list
http://mailman.satobs.org/mailman/listinfo/seesat-l


_______________________________________________
Seesat-l mailing list
http://mailman.satobs.org/mailman/listinfo/seesat-l


_______________________________________________
Seesat-l mailing list
http://mailman.satobs.org/mailman/listinfo/seesat-l

_______________________________________________
Seesat-l mailing list
http://mailman.satobs.org/mailman/listinfo/seesat-l
Received on Tue Apr 28 2020 - 20:08:19 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Wed Apr 29 2020 - 01:08:19 UTC