Space Treaty VS. Space Mirror

James Husnay Sr. (jhusnay@scsinet.com)
Fri, 27 Nov 1998 21:04:09 -0500

I Know this cant be to far off-topic as it has to do with the upcoming
February deployment of the Znamaya space mirror now aboard Progress 40
which is docked to the Mir space station. Plus Im also sure there is
great interest among the SeeSat List as the topic has been discussed in
the past.

The January issue of Sky & Tel points out in one of its letters on
pg.12, A New Weapon in the Fight for Dark Skies? that the Znamaya 2.5
experiment is in contravention to Article 9 of the Outer Space Treaty of
1967. The Soviet Union at the time was (and hopefully still is) a
signatory.

If treaty's mean anything with former States, Article 9 states, A State
Party to the Treaty which has reason to believe that an activity or
experiment planned by another State Party in outer space, including the
moon and other celestial bodies, would cause potentially harmful
interference, may request consultation concerning the activity or
experiment.

Russell D. Sampson, author of the letter to S&T also points out the
complete text of the treaty can be found at:

http://www.iasl.mcgill.ca/

Institute of Air & Space Law then
under Space Law ----- under Outer Space Treaty